KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fit liner

French translation: sac poubelle adapté/spécifique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fit liner
French translation:sac poubelle adapté/spécifique
Entered by: FX Fraipont

10:57 Dec 6, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / rectangular sensor can
English term or phrase: fit liner
custom fit liners
ti_beck
France
sac poubelle adapté/spécifique
Explanation:
Rectangular sensor can : poubelle rectangulaire à capteur, s'ouvre dès qu'on s'en approche
fit liner : sac poubelle spécifique

"The Simplehuman Rectangular Sensor Can uses adaptive sensor technology where the sensors adjust and respond to your actions to ensure that they lid stays open when it should stay open - what they are calling multi-sense. When not in use, the can is in ready mode, which projects a limited sensor space directly above the lid so it opens when you want it to open and not when you're simply walking by. Once open, the can is in task mode, where the sensor space expands in both range and sensitivity, ensuring that the lid doesn't close when you're about to throw something in (prevents awful situations like that plate of spaghetti ending up on the lid and all over your floor just because you held the plate a little too high). And there is even a stay-open mode, where after 3 seconds of continuous activity, the lid will stay open for an additional 30 seconds, which is helpful for changing the liner, cleaning up after a hearty meal (or a huge party), and other situations where it makes sense to keep the lid open (playing hide-and-go-seek with your girlfriend's cat?). "
http://www.9label.com/everyday-items/Open Sesame: Simplehuma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 12:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can liner : sac poubelle
http://tinyurl.com/can-liner
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I also found :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sac poubelle adapté/spécifique
FX Fraipont
3revêtement sur mesure
GILOU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sac poubelle adapté/spécifique


Explanation:
Rectangular sensor can : poubelle rectangulaire à capteur, s'ouvre dès qu'on s'en approche
fit liner : sac poubelle spécifique

"The Simplehuman Rectangular Sensor Can uses adaptive sensor technology where the sensors adjust and respond to your actions to ensure that they lid stays open when it should stay open - what they are calling multi-sense. When not in use, the can is in ready mode, which projects a limited sensor space directly above the lid so it opens when you want it to open and not when you're simply walking by. Once open, the can is in task mode, where the sensor space expands in both range and sensitivity, ensuring that the lid doesn't close when you're about to throw something in (prevents awful situations like that plate of spaghetti ending up on the lid and all over your floor just because you held the plate a little too high). And there is even a stay-open mode, where after 3 seconds of continuous activity, the lid will stay open for an additional 30 seconds, which is helpful for changing the liner, cleaning up after a hearty meal (or a huge party), and other situations where it makes sense to keep the lid open (playing hide-and-go-seek with your girlfriend's cat?). "
http://www.9label.com/everyday-items/Open Sesame: Simplehuma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 12:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can liner : sac poubelle
http://tinyurl.com/can-liner

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3031
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I also found :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revêtement sur mesure


Explanation:
Selon votre contexte

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3104