KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

non-leading

French translation: non en tête


14:52 Dec 6, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / train
English term or phrase: non-leading
Selection of Non Leading mode.
For a restricted selection of the ETCS mode Non Leading (NL) which performs no train movement supervision, a protection according to the Change Request is necessary.
emma2
France
French translation:non en tête
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-06 14:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The non leading engine and the train are already coupled and the onboard ERTMS-ETCS equipment of the non leading engine is ready to switch to SB.
Anglais : eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...:0160:EN:PDF L'engin moteur non en tête et le train sont déjà accouplés et l'équipement bord ERTMS-ETCS de l'engin moteur non en tête est prêt à passer en mode SB.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non en tête
GILOU
3engin moteur non en tête
André Filteau
Summary of reference entries provided
A definition
kashew

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non en tête


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-06 14:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The non leading engine and the train are already coupled and the onboard ERTMS-ETCS equipment of the non leading engine is ready to switch to SB.
Anglais : eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...:0160:EN:PDF L'engin moteur non en tête et le train sont déjà accouplés et l'équipement bord ERTMS-ETCS de l'engin moteur non en tête est prêt à passer en mode SB.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3104
Grading comment
Merci!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engin moteur non en tête


Explanation:
Terminologie prise dans le Journal officiel de la Communauté européenne

Example sentence(s):
  • L\'engin moteur non en tête et le train sont déjà accouplés et l\'équipement bord ERTMS-ETCS de l\'engin moteur non en tête est prêt à passer en mode SB

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
André Filteau
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: A definition

Reference information:
Non leading mode is used by the European Vital Computer
in a leading unit that is not electrically coupled to the
leading unit of the train.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2010-12-06 16:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ZE64SHR...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288