KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

warm start/hot start

French translation: démarrage à chaud / redémarrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warm start/hot start
French translation:démarrage à chaud / redémarrage
Entered by: Nathalie Ohana

16:45 Dec 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Difference between Warm Start and Hot Start
English term or phrase: warm start/hot start
Dans le domaine des machines, merci de me donner la traduction de ces deux termes.
Nathalie Ohana
United States
démarrage à chaud / redémarrage
Explanation:
"Démarrage à froid, chaud, redemarrage
Cold start : 42 sec average
Warm start : 38 sec average
Hot start : 1 sec average"
http://cgi.ebay.fr/Marine-GPS-Recepteur-SA-320-USB-Navigatio...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Oui, celle-ci me paraît plus appropriée. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Démarrage à tiède/chaud
GILOU
3démarrage à chaud / redémarrage
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
démarrage à chaud / redémarrage


Explanation:
"Démarrage à froid, chaud, redemarrage
Cold start : 42 sec average
Warm start : 38 sec average
Hot start : 1 sec average"
http://cgi.ebay.fr/Marine-GPS-Recepteur-SA-320-USB-Navigatio...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3031
Grading comment
Oui, celle-ci me paraît plus appropriée. Merci.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Démarrage à tiède/chaud


Explanation:
Appuyez sur le bouton Start/Pause (Démarrer/Pause) du cadran Fuzzy Control ... (Hot/Warm (Chaud/Tiède) Hot/Cold (Chaud/Froid) Warm/Warm (Tiède/Tiède) ...
mesnotices.fr/manuel-notice-mode-emploi/.../WF-J854

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-18 06:31:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

en général = redémarrage = restart....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 mins