KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Positioning Lugs

French translation: oreilles de positionnement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Positioning Lugs
French translation:oreilles de positionnement
Entered by: FX Fraipont

21:26 Dec 15, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Positioning Lugs
Hi i Have a probleme with the above term. Is it the same as "positioning pins".
Sections that are provided with positioning lugs are provided to assist in pulling the unit sections together and are not intended for lifting
Jessica Cade
United States
oreilles de positionnement
Explanation:
le genre d'oreilles habituellement prévues pour soulever au moyen d'élingues.

"Une Plaque boulonnée servant de base pour les oreilles de positionnement, rend l'installation plus facile etpermet un échange entre différentes machines. ..."
http://rotobec.com/fr/model/manutention.../mini-power-attach...–-rake
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oreilles de positionnement
FX Fraipont
4tenons de positionnement
jmleger
1 -1position des talons
Annie Estéphan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
positioning lugs
oreilles de positionnement


Explanation:
le genre d'oreilles habituellement prévues pour soulever au moyen d'élingues.

"Une Plaque boulonnée servant de base pour les oreilles de positionnement, rend l'installation plus facile etpermet un échange entre différentes machines. ..."
http://rotobec.com/fr/model/manutention.../mini-power-attach...–-rake

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3035
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: oui, oreilles aussi
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  RB Traduction
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  kashew
11 hrs
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positioning lugs
tenons de positionnement


Explanation:
http://www.d-home-otik.com/pdf/notice_produit_legrand/f9008f...

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 107

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
positioning lugs
position des talons


Explanation:
texte anglais : source :http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/fn-an/res-rech/analy-meth/microbio/vo...

traduction : source : http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/fn-an/res-rech/analy-meth/microbio/vo...

Annie Estéphan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: What you have suggested translates 'lug position', which is not at all the same thing
6 hrs