KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

overloading and improper use can result in injury

French translation: une surcharge ou une mauvaise utilisation peut provoquer des blessures


14:32 Dec 27, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: overloading and improper use can result in injury
This is a warning words which come from a manual of Level Hoist. We export the production to Canada and need translate the English manual to Franch.
zaizai
French translation:une surcharge ou une mauvaise utilisation peut provoquer des blessures
Explanation:
Il est plus courant en français de dire "mauvaise utilisation" que "utilisation incorrecte".
Selected response from:

André Filteau
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2une surcharge ou une mauvaise utilisation peut provoquer des blessures
André Filteau
4 +2les surcharges et l'utilisation incorrecte peuvent provoquer des blessures
Radu DANAILA
4la surcharge ainsi qu'une utilisation incorrecte peuvent entrainer des blessures
Ana URBIC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les surcharges et l'utilisation incorrecte peuvent provoquer des blessures


Explanation:
http://www.daf.com/SiteCollectionDocuments/Bodybuilders_info...

http://dekcanada.com/files/product_files/990LMC_FRENCH.PDF

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days 4 hrs
  -> merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la surcharge ainsi qu'une utilisation incorrecte peuvent entrainer des blessures


Explanation:
(ou une mauvaise utilisation)
Une autre idée.

Ana URBIC
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in CroatianCroatian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une surcharge ou une mauvaise utilisation peut provoquer des blessures


Explanation:
Il est plus courant en français de dire "mauvaise utilisation" que "utilisation incorrecte".

Example sentence(s):
  • Toute mauvaise utilisation du matériel peut provoquer des blessures

    Reference: http://www.lacme.com/rd/430100_NU01.pdf
André Filteau
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr

agree  mimi 254
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Germaine