KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

suspension strut

French translation: amortisseur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suspension strut
French translation:amortisseur
Entered by: Emmanuel Sanjuan

19:01 Dec 27, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / suspensions
English term or phrase: suspension strut
Fit the bottom fixing nut of the suspension strut and give it its final torque with the torque wrench (9daN.m)  Loosen the bolts that fix the suspension strut to the top bearing plate.
Make sure you hold the strut before completely loosening the last bolt to prevent it from falling and damaging other components.
Place the strut in a vice and compress the spring with a professional spring compressor.

doute : jambe de suspension / suspension ?

Merci d'avance
Emmanuel Sanjuan
amortisseur
Explanation:
"strut", c'est un amorto. Sur un avion, un véhicule à x roues (x>1), etc.
Selected response from:

JL01
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amortisseurJL01
4 +3jambe de force
FX Fraipont
4jambe de suspensionSunnyRay
4montant de suspensionLouis Cyril P
Summary of reference entries provided
Tony M

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strut
amortisseur


Explanation:
"strut", c'est un amorto. Sur un avion, un véhicule à x roues (x>1), etc.

JL01
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci pour la réponse !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Estéphan
10 mins

agree  1045: ... et bienvenue chez ProZ.com ...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strut
jambe de force


Explanation:
pas la même chose qu'amortisseur,

"Shocks vs. Struts
Often strut is confused with shock absorber. Though just like shock absorber strut too helps in the dampening of the movement of the suspension and gives control ride by keeping the tires in contact with the road yet it is quite different from shocks. For example shock is not the integral part of the suspension system whereas strut is both the structural and the integral part of the system. The outside structure of he strut and the shock absorber is also quite different. But speaking of the internal hydraulic systems then it is quite similar to twin tube shocks. "
http://www.shockabsorbersworld.com/automotive-struts.html

"4 août 2005 ... Étudiée dans les bureaux d'études de la GM durant la dernière guerre, la jambe de force MacPherson ne fut adoptée qu'en 1950 sur les Ford ..."
http://www.motorlegend.com › ... › LA SUSPENSION

"McPherson Struts > jambes de force (de suspension) McPherson
18 oct. 2008 ... (KudoZ) anglais vers français translation of McPherson Struts: jambes de force (de suspension) McPherson [car - Industrie automobile ..."
http://fra.proz.com/.../2879437-mcpherson_struts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 20:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suspension_de_véhicule#Suspensi...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3031
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci encore une fois; Mr FX


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, quite important to make the distinction!
58 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  André Filteau: Suspension à jambe de force ou suspension du type McPherson
15 hrs
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 22 hrs
  -> merci

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montant de suspension


Explanation:
A mon avis

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jambe de suspension


Explanation:
jambe de suspension et jambe de force sont des synonymes lorsqu'on parle de suspension automobile.


    Reference: http://francais.monroe.com/support/tec_struts.asp
SunnyRay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Lexique Anglais-Français

suspension strut, jambe de suspension.
suspension turret, tourelle d'amortisseur ...
synchro hub & sleeve, moyeu et baladeur de synchro ...

jmcracing.online.fr/article.php3?id_article=237...18

See also previous KudoZ:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/automotive_cars_...


    Reference: http://jmcracing.online.fr/article.php3?id_article=237&artsu...
Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot Mr Tony M !!