KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

brake stay

French translation: support du frein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brake stay
French translation:support du frein
Entered by: Emmanuel Sanjuan

07:06 Dec 28, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / suspension
English term or phrase: brake stay
Disconnect the // brake stay //from the fixing plate on the shock absorber
Loosen the fixing screw from the steering knuckle that holds the plate to which the// brake stay // is connected
Fit the bottom fixing bolt of the steering knuckle along with the support for the// brake stay// in its position and tighten it.
Then fit the cable of the brake stay in its place.
Remove the // brake stay //from its seat and remove the support bolt from the support holding the brake pad sensor on the suspension strut.

doute : frein à main ?

Merci d'avance
Emmanuel Sanjuan
support du frein
Explanation:
A mon avis
Selected response from:

Louis Cyril P
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5patte d'ancrageJL01
4support du freinLouis Cyril P
3étai du frein
kashew
2Mécanisme de freinage / Plaque de frein
Rachel Cadranel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mécanisme de freinage / Plaque de frein


Explanation:
No, apparently, the brake stay is a part. I don't know the translation below are some links to drawings.


    Reference: http://www.docc.ca/singles/chassis.htm
Rachel Cadranel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci !!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
étai du frein


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci beaucoup!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: I am afraid there is no such thing as an "étai de frein"....
47 mins
  -> Some kind of rod: entretoise?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support du frein


Explanation:
A mon avis

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patte d'ancrage


Explanation:
Très belle Ducat' des années 70 sur les photos, mais le texte se réfère à un véhicule à 4 roues (il n'y a pas de "steering knuckle" sur une moto). Est-ce qu'on est SÛR que le "brake stay" est une pièce ? En effet, un ancrage de frein peut-être réalisé de différentes manières (vis ou boulon directement sans patte, tenon-mortaise, etc.).
Un "brake stay" n'est ni une des 3 traductions proposées, ni le frein à main. C'est le point d'attache anti-couple qui empêche le dispostif de freinage (disque ou tambour) de tourner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-28 14:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ça ne peut pas être le frein à main, puisqu'il s'agit des roues avant!
Je n'avais pas remarqué le câble. J'avoue avoir du mal à imaginer un câble d'ancrage pour un frein AV, mais ça n'est pas techniquement impossible.

JL01
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci pour toutes ces précisions !!