KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

variable offset lathes

French translation: tours à contre pointe (avec réglage) excentrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variable offset lathes
French translation:tours à contre pointe (avec réglage) excentrique
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

23:56 Dec 30, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Woodwork
English term or phrase: variable offset lathes
Bonsoir,

quelqu'un saurait-il à quoi correspond cet outil de menuiserie?

"A joinery shop of this sort would have a router, spindle, dovetailer, mortiser, in addition to the usual sawbench and planers, etc.; but would be unlikely to have a multiple jig borer, variable offset lathes, or a four-cutter."

Merci d'avance.
DSubSG
tours à contre pointe (avec réglage) excentrique
Explanation:
It refers to a lathe that can be used to turn long tapered pieces, in which the tailstock can be positioned excentrically with respect to the headstock mandril.

Usinages :: Voir le sujet - Contre pointe avec réglage excentrique - [ Traducir esta página ]1 mars 2009 ... Contre pointe avec réglage excentrique. Aller à la page 1, 2 Suivante .... Mon tour est bien installé et l'entre pointes est très court. ...
www.usinages.com/contre-pointe-avec-reglage-excentrique-t61... - En caché - Similares
Utilisation d'une lunette fixe et ...‎ - 6 entradas - 14 Jun 2009
tournage excentrique !‎ - 15 entradas - 13 Mar 2009

Más resultados de usinages.com »
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tours à contre pointe (avec réglage) excentrique
Robin Levey
4tour à porte-outil excentrique réglable
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tour à porte-outil excentrique réglable


Explanation:
"The DB1200 comes with M33 x 3.5 mm threaded spindle as standard with 24 position indexing, bored 2 MT, cast iron heavy-duty tailstock bored 2 MT, and is supplied complete with 4-prong drive centre; live tail centre, spindle thread protector; 300 mm cast iron toolrest mounted in variable offset banjo; spindle locking pin, toolkit and English Users Manual. "
http://www.willyvanhoutte.be/en/catalog/show_cat/90

"Le DB1000 est équipé d'origine d'un support porte-outil excentrique, réglable en fonte qui permet en toutes circonstances de placer le porte-outil dans la position idéale par rapport à la pièce à travailler (très pratique en cas d'utilisation d'un support de tournage frontal)."
http://www.willyvanhoutte.be/fr/catalog/show_cat/90

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3031

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tours à contre pointe (avec réglage) excentrique


Explanation:
It refers to a lathe that can be used to turn long tapered pieces, in which the tailstock can be positioned excentrically with respect to the headstock mandril.

Usinages :: Voir le sujet - Contre pointe avec réglage excentrique - [ Traducir esta página ]1 mars 2009 ... Contre pointe avec réglage excentrique. Aller à la page 1, 2 Suivante .... Mon tour est bien installé et l'entre pointes est très court. ...
www.usinages.com/contre-pointe-avec-reglage-excentrique-t61... - En caché - Similares
Utilisation d'une lunette fixe et ...‎ - 6 entradas - 14 Jun 2009
tournage excentrique !‎ - 15 entradas - 13 Mar 2009

Más resultados de usinages.com »


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Merci.