KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

welded outlets

French translation: orifices de sortie soudés


13:05 Sep 15, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: welded outlets
When *welded outlets* are formed:
• Holes in piping shall be cut to full inside diameter or shaped contoured nipple.
• Discs shall be retrieved.
• Openings in piping shall be smooth.
• All slag and other welding residue shall be removed.
• Fittings or shaped, contoured nipples of any length shall not penetrate beyond the internal diameter of the piping.

Des idées pour ce terme ? Merci d'avance !
Cindy Mittelette-Longuet
France
French translation:orifices de sortie soudés
Explanation:
ou "piquages" soudés
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5piquages soudés
florence metzger
4 +1orifices de sortie soudés
Christian Fournier
5sorties (d'embranchements) soudées
Daniel Marquis
4raccords olet
kashew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orifices de sortie soudés


Explanation:
ou "piquages" soudés

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Marquis: Un orifice en tant que tel peut difficilement être soudé.
3 mins

agree  Leïla Fressy-Parvin
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
piquages soudés


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1856

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  mchd
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  rcolin: c'est le vrai mot si cet "outlet" est pour un instrument et non pour un branchement de canalisation
34 mins
  -> merci

agree  FX Fraipont
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 2 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Daniel Marquis: Voir la discussion sur la notion de piquage. Excusez-moi de jouer les trouble-fête!
1 day 22 hrs
  -> merci

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccords olet


Explanation:
incl. Weldolets (BW), Sockolets (SW), Threadolets (NPT) etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2011-09-15 13:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc, raccords soudés.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorties (d'embranchements) soudées


Explanation:
Il s'agit de points de raccordement entre les embranchements (ou piquages) de tuyauterie et un collecteur principal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2011-09-15 13:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir la notion de sortie d'embranchement dans le site suivant :
http://www.victaulic.com/Docs/lit/I-P500-FRC.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2011-09-15 13:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un autre site pour SORTIES SOUDÉES :
http://www.solaire-bois.fr/upload/pdf/REGULUS_ballons.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2011-09-15 13:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un autre site :
http://www.bricoman.fr/Magasin-Bricolage/plomberie/alimentat...
Arrêtons là...

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478