KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pattern

French translation: boulons/trous de boulons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolt pattern
French translation:boulons/trous de boulons
Entered by: Layla de Chabot

07:38 Sep 23, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pattern
Align the BOLT PATTERN between the support and the inlet flange.
Layla de Chabot
France
boulons/trous de boulons
Explanation:
La bride d'entrée comporte un certain nombre de trous de boulons, disposés selon des intervalles réguliers tout autour. Il en est de même du support. Il s'agit alors tout simplement d'aligner/de mettre en correspondance ces deux séries de trous de boulons.
Il n'y a pas de repère.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2repère
FX Fraipont
5 +1boulons/trous de boulons
Daniel Marquis
3configuration de boulonsJuliaq


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repère


Explanation:
http://www.avanti-online.com/.../47840005-fps-fr-e08-r... - Translate this page
"sécurité et que la marque repère sur le boulon à tête rectangulaire est tournée de 70º. • Veillez à ce que tous les boulons à tête rectangu- laire à angles abattus ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3031

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Bernard LOMBARD
6 hrs
  -> merci!

disagree  JL01: No.
10 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 10 hrs
  -> merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boulons/trous de boulons


Explanation:
La bride d'entrée comporte un certain nombre de trous de boulons, disposés selon des intervalles réguliers tout autour. Il en est de même du support. Il s'agit alors tout simplement d'aligner/de mettre en correspondance ces deux séries de trous de boulons.
Il n'y a pas de repère.

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
42 mins
  -> Merci encore!

1043 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5