KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

butt up next to

French translation: vient en appui contre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butt up next to
French translation:vient en appui contre
Entered by: Daniel Marquis

16:11 Feb 8, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: butt up next to
Manuel d'installation d'une pompe centrifuge.

The lube pump shoulder will *butt up next to* the anti-rotation pin.

Des suggestions ? Merci d'avance !
Cindy Mittelette-Longuet
France
vient en appui contre
Explanation:
Une possibilité...
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vient en appui contre
Daniel Marquis
4s'abouter à
Tristan Jimenez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vient en appui contre


Explanation:
Une possibilité...

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
38 mins
  -> Merci FX.

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'abouter à


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-08 16:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse d'un appui, plutôt de venir "buter contre", "bout à bout"...

Tristan Jimenez
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38