KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

throttle

French translation: régime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throttle
French translation:régime

12:38 Feb 9, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-12 14:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / refuse collection vehicle
English term or phrase: throttle
Bonjour,

J'aimerais savoir si, dans cette phrase, "throttle" peut être traduit par "papillon":
"Hydraulics and throttle speed up; this switch is used to power up compaction mechanism and load discharge functions, for example when carrying out checking and setting hydraulic circuit pressures."

Merci
Coline Roux
France
régime
Explanation:
en changeant la manette / le papillon des gaz, on ccélère le régime moteur. C'est le sens ici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-09 12:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je ne vois pas très bien comment le papillon des gaz peut accélérer...

encore faut-il savoir ce qu'est un papillon: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Papillon_(mécanique)
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3régime
FX Fraipont
4 +2papillon des gaz
Matthieu Moroni


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
régime


Explanation:
en changeant la manette / le papillon des gaz, on ccélère le régime moteur. C'est le sens ici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-09 12:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je ne vois pas très bien comment le papillon des gaz peut accélérer...

encore faut-il savoir ce qu'est un papillon: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Papillon_(mécanique)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2971
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Rossi
8 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Xavier Omilanowski: D'un point de vue "glossaire", throttle = papillon des gaz, mais comme l'explique FX, ici "régime" est plus approprié (selon la construction de la phrase complète, il en va de soi)
14 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Madeleine Chevassus
2 days20 hrs
  -> merci!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
papillon des gaz


Explanation:
voir GDT: throttle
synonyme(s)
throttle butterfly
throttle

quasi-synonyme(s)
throttle shutter


Définition :
Plaque circulaire oscillante placée à l'entrée d'un canal d'admission et commandée par la pédale d'accélérateur pour régler la quantité d'air carburé aspirée par le moteur et, conséquemment, la puissance développée par ce dernier.
synonyme(s)
obturateur n. m.

quasi-synonyme(s)
volet des gaz n. m.
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...

Matthieu Moroni
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: "throttle speeds up" est une image - un papillon s'ouvre ou se ferme, il n'accélère pas. C'est le régime moteur qui accélère
1 min

agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Trada inc.
2 hrs