KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

the axes will move to the correct wheel change position

French translation: les axes adopteront la position correcte pour le changement de la meule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the axes will move to the correct wheel change position
French translation:les axes adopteront la position correcte pour le changement de la meule
Entered by: Christine C.

20:46 Feb 12, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / External grinding wheel
English term or phrase: the axes will move to the correct wheel change position
During normal automatic operation of the machine, *the axes will move to the correct wheel change position* when the grinding wheel reaches its minimum programmed size. However, using the first few steps of this procedure an unscheduled wheel change can be carried out.

Faut-il faire l'impasse ou non sur "correct" ici?
Merci d'avance pour vos idées de tournure.
Christine
Christine C.
Italy
les axes adopteront la position correcte pour le changement de la meule
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

FBTranslations
Argentina
Grading comment
Merci Frédéric.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les axes adopteront la position correcte pour le changement de la meuleFBTranslations
4 +1les axes se déplacent vers la position correcte pour le changement de la meule
FX Fraipont
3les axes se positionneront correctement pour le changement de la meule
Xavier Omilanowski
3les axes adopteront la nouvelle position
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les axes adopteront la nouvelle position


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les axes se déplacent vers la position correcte pour le changement de la meule


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
18 hrs
  -> merci!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les axes adopteront la position correcte pour le changement de la meule


Explanation:
-

FBTranslations
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci Frédéric.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les axes se positionneront correctement pour le changement de la meule


Explanation:
Formule un peu plus courte

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?