KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

upset-head bolt

French translation: boulon à tête refoulée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upset-head bolt
French translation:boulon à tête refoulée
Entered by: Christian Fournier

16:37 Feb 24, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / visserie-boulonnerie
English term or phrase: upset-head bolt
Dans une liste de pièces, aucun contexte, aucune illustration,
aucune idée du genre de boulon en question....
Christian Fournier
France
boulon à tête refoulée
Explanation:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=QmEUAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA98&lpg=PA9...
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4boulon à tête refoulée
wolfheart
4boulon fabriqué par frappe à froid
Bernard M
3boulon à tête matricée
florence metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boulon à tête refoulée


Explanation:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=QmEUAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA98&lpg=PA9...

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancie Leduc: Just to give you the general idea http://chestofbooks.com/crafts/machinery/Shop-Practice-V2/Bo... You could also use ''tête plate''
10 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, though by no means syn. with 'tête plate'! It refers to the way the head is formed, not any specific actual shape.
27 mins

agree  GILOU
44 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boulon à tête matricée


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boulon fabriqué par frappe à froid


Explanation:
une suggestion
http://www.bm-boulonnerie.com/page.php?p=savoir&remoting=sav...


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frappe_%C3%A0_froid
Bernard M
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22