KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bucket boss

French translation: bossage (bosse) du godet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucket boss
French translation:bossage (bosse) du godet
Entered by: Maryse Larousse

10:10 Oct 11, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bucket boss
Remove bucket pin and move arm or bucket link (4) out of way
Remove old O‑ring and temporarily install new O‑ring onto **bucket boss **(2)
Make sure that O‑ring groove on both bucket link (4) and boss have been cleaned.
Realign arm or link with bucket pinhole and insert bucket pin
Maryse Larousse
United Kingdom
bossage (bosse) du godet
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2013-10-11 10:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/mechanics_mech_e...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bossage (bosse) du godet
GILOU
3 +1bossage du godet
pecheurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bossage (bosse) du godet


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2013-10-11 10:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/mechanics_mech_e...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3162
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pecheurt: :)
5 mins

agree  florence metzger
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bossage du godet


Explanation:
.

pecheurt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
51 mins
  -> merci !