KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dampers

French translation: registres (volets)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dampers
French translation:registres (volets)

17:46 Nov 8, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-11 17:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: dampers
Consult equipment manufacturers about fan-speed safety factors.
Modulate dampers and measure fan-motor amperage to ensure no overload will occur.
Measure amperage in full cooling and free-cooling modes to determine the maximum required brake horsepower.
Adjust volume dampers for main duct, submain ducts, and major branch ducts to design airflows within specified tolerances.
Measure static pressure at a point downstream from the balancing damper and adjust volume dampers until the proper static pressure is achieved.
Where sufficient space in submains and branch ducts is unavailable for Pitot-tube traverse measurements, measure airflow at terminal outlets and inlets and calculate the total airflow for that zone.
Trans4thebest
Spain
registres (volets)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Je pensais aussi à registre donc merci beaucoup pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registres (volets)
GILOU
3 +1volets
florence metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registres (volets)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3060
Grading comment
Je pensais aussi à registre donc merci beaucoup pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger: volets
0 min

agree  jmleger: oui
56 mins

agree  Savelhar34: Bonjour Gilles
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volets


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savelhar34: Bonjour Florence
18 hrs
  -> merci