KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

time-rated separation

French translation: séparation coupe-feu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-rated separation
French translation:séparation coupe-feu
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

11:18 Nov 13, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: time-rated separation
In cases of emergency escalators will be turned off manually but should NOT be used as stairs as they do not provide a time-rated separation from the fire nor lead directly to an external exit point and are steeper than normal stairs
Nathalie Reis
séparation coupe-feu
Explanation:
http://www.swissi.ch/uploads/media/121100f.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-13 13:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou cloisonnement coupe-feu pertannt un temps de résistance au feu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-13 13:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

séparation ou cloison
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4séparation coupe-feu
GILOU
4un issue de secours offrant un temps de résistance au feu certifié
FX Fraipont
3solution d'évacuation rapide
Kévin Bacquet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solution d'évacuation rapide


Explanation:
une suggestion

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un issue de secours offrant un temps de résistance au feu certifié


Explanation:
"Méthodes d'essais de Réaction au Feu - Canadian Wood Council
http://www.cwc.ca › Propriétés du bois › Sécurité Incendie‎Translate this page
M503 Temps de résistance au feu d'une structure avec appui libre: 2h. Construction Combustible. (Temps de résistance au feu - 75 minutes). Revêtement de ..."

"Fire Resistance Time Rated Design Assemblies - CertainTeed
https://www.certainteed.com/.../CTC_FireSecure_GridAssembly_...
TECHNICAL INFORMATION. Fire Resistance Time-rated Designs. FLOOR/CEILING ASSEMBLIES1. PERFORMA® PROTECTONE® CEILINGS PANELS AND ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2971

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
séparation coupe-feu


Explanation:
http://www.swissi.ch/uploads/media/121100f.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-13 13:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou cloisonnement coupe-feu pertannt un temps de résistance au feu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-13 13:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

séparation ou cloison

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3052
Grading comment
Merci!