KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Down Scale

French translation: Bas de l'échelle (0%) / Début de l'intervalle (0%)


14:11 Nov 13, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinerie tournante
English term or phrase: Down Scale
Down Scale:
Output the value equivalent to 0 of the monitor range.
Nathmartin
Spain
French translation:Bas de l'échelle (0%) / Début de l'intervalle (0%)
Explanation:
"Down Scale (0%): Output the value equivalent to 0% of the
monitor range."
=> put here the value that represents the lowest end (= Down) of the monitored range (= Scale) of values (presumably of some temperature)
=
bas de l'échelle (0%) / début de l'intervalle (0%)

"VM-704B & VM-704 Temperature Monitor Module
....
page 30:

Select the measurement value and the recorder output method
when suppressing the output of the Timed-OK Channel defeat,
the output upon power-on, and the output upon bypassing.
Down Scale (0%): Output the value equivalent to 0% of the
monitor range.
Down Scale (0V/0 mA): Output 0 V or 0 mA.
Up Scale (>110%): Output the value exceeding 110% of the
monitor range. ...


[http://www.sec-america.com/assets/machinery-protection/vm-7b...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-13 17:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it seems to be the other way round: "Down Scale (0%)" is the field name / label for a case/variable showing / displaying"the value equivalent to 0% of the monitor range.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bas de l'échelle (0%) / Début de l'intervalle (0%)Daryo
3 +1réduction
kashew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
down scale
réduction


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  florence metzger
16 mins

disagree  Daryo: that would assume that what was meant was "to downscale"; there's nothing to eliminate many other possible options ... // and in fact it is s.t. else.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, this heading/title is totally unclear. // Agreed, but what follows is an instruction.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Down Scale (0%)
Bas de l'échelle (0%) / Début de l'intervalle (0%)


Explanation:
"Down Scale (0%): Output the value equivalent to 0% of the
monitor range."
=> put here the value that represents the lowest end (= Down) of the monitored range (= Scale) of values (presumably of some temperature)
=
bas de l'échelle (0%) / début de l'intervalle (0%)

"VM-704B & VM-704 Temperature Monitor Module
....
page 30:

Select the measurement value and the recorder output method
when suppressing the output of the Timed-OK Channel defeat,
the output upon power-on, and the output upon bypassing.
Down Scale (0%): Output the value equivalent to 0% of the
monitor range.
Down Scale (0V/0 mA): Output 0 V or 0 mA.
Up Scale (>110%): Output the value exceeding 110% of the
monitor range. ...


[http://www.sec-america.com/assets/machinery-protection/vm-7b...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-13 17:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it seems to be the other way round: "Down Scale (0%)" is the field name / label for a case/variable showing / displaying"the value equivalent to 0% of the monitor range.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci !