KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

set-gap

French translation: l'écart défini


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set-gap
French translation:l'écart défini
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:12 Nov 13, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Système de surveillance de machinerie tournante
English term or phrase: set-gap
However, the dead band may be produced near the middle of the monitor range caused by sensor set-gap mounting accuracy, drift, etc.
Nathmartin
Spain
l'écart défini
Explanation:
the sensor gap has been set.

confirmation que "gap" est bien l'écart défini pour le capteur...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'écart défini
FX Fraipont
4"l'écart" entre le capteur et...
Marcombes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'écart défini


Explanation:
the sensor gap has been set.

confirmation que "gap" est bien l'écart défini pour le capteur...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2971
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger: écart prédefini...
38 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
4 hrs
  -> merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"l'écart" entre le capteur et...


Explanation:
Gap between sensor and magnetic strip. Maximum deviation. Fig. ... can minimise the effects of interference (eg. inter- .... altèrent toujours la précision de mesurage. ... accessoire (ex modèle PS), ce qui permet d'obtenir un système à)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2013-11-13 19:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bearing or bearing information sensor of the type comprising a fixed member bearing a magnetic field sensor and a rotating member carrying a magnet device, characterized in that the rotating element (11) carries at least one ring (20) magnetized Multipole disposed coaxially with said rotary element and separated from the sensor device (15)
by an air gap.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2013-11-13 21:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

set-gap mounting accuracy : réglage de la position de l'entrefer ("gap" : "entrefer" dans les machines tournantes)

http://www.google.fr/patents/WO2008093011A2?cl=fr&hl=fr

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 105