KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pitch tower

French translation: tour d’inclinaison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitch tower
French translation:tour d’inclinaison
Entered by: Valérie Catanzaro

22:12 Nov 15, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pitch tower
"Steering Control Levers — Directs the unit forward, reverse, left, or right.
Twin Pitch Control — Both ***pitch towers*** are linked together.
One crank may be turned to adjust the blade pitch simultaneously or individually controlled for each set of blades."

Merci.
Valérie Catanzaro
France
tour d’inclinaison
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-15 22:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Double commande d’inclinaison – Les deux tours
d’inclinaison sont reliées ensemble. Une seule manivelle peut
être actionnée pour ajuster l’inclinaison des lames simultanément
ou pour contrôler individuellement chaque jeu de lames.
http://www.multiquip.com/multiquip/pdfs/Trowels_ride_on_mech... (page 15)
Selected response from:

pecheurt
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colonnes de réglage du pas des pales
FX Fraipont
3 +1tour d’inclinaisonpecheurt


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tour d’inclinaison


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-15 22:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Double commande d’inclinaison – Les deux tours
d’inclinaison sont reliées ensemble. Une seule manivelle peut
être actionnée pour ajuster l’inclinaison des lames simultanément
ou pour contrôler individuellement chaque jeu de lames.
http://www.multiquip.com/multiquip/pdfs/Trowels_ride_on_mech... (page 15)

pecheurt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui
9 hrs
  -> merci !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colonnes de réglage du pas des pales


Explanation:
n°4 sur le dessin : http://oi40.tinypic.com/21n4fww.jpg

colonne surmontée d'une manivelle de réglage, règle le pas des pales de l'hélice.
Cf la terminologie automobile "colonne de direction".

"MBW France sarl - Mbw.com
http://www.mbw.com/pdf/lit/French/trowwalk.pdf‎Translate this page
Les truelles mécaniques M.B.W. sont équipées de ... plus hautes résistances mécaniques. Tous ces .... Le système de réglage du pas des pales, permet d'agir."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2971
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
31 mins
  -> merci !