KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

HOSE LOOP

French translation: serre-câble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HOSE LOOP
French translation:serre-câble
Entered by: Valérie Catanzaro

00:40 Nov 20, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ride-on trowel
English term or phrase: HOSE LOOP
"4 3233 WASHER, FENDER, 1.5OD X 3/8 ID 2
5 8125 CLAMP,HOSE LOOP, 5/8" DIA X .406 HOLE 1
6 10024 NUT, NYLOC 1/4-20 4
7 10284 NUT, PLATE, #10-32, CLIP-ON 2"

Merci.
Valérie Catanzaro
France
serre-câble
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1serre-câble
kashew
4serre-câble
rcolin


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hose loop
serre-câble


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hose loop clamp
serre-câble


Explanation:
les mots sont en liste suivant l'habitude américaine, mot principal virgule qualificatif. Il faut lire hose loop clamp et ceci est un serre-câble
C'est la même chose avec fender washer ou rondelle plate large, appelée aussi rondelle tôlier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-11-20 12:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la dénomination complète est collier serre-câble, plus précise que serre-câble qui désigne aussi l'étroite bande plastique à serrer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-11-20 13:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la dénomination plus précise est collier serre-câble. Serre-câble tout seul désigne l'étroite bande de plastique à serrer

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130