KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

braking rolls

French translation: galets/rouleaux de freinage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:braking rolls
French translation:galets/rouleaux de freinage
Entered by: Olivia ORMSTON

12:02 Nov 21, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / equipement for slitting lines
English term or phrase: braking rolls
Le document original n'a pas été écrit par un anglophone.

Our machines can be easily installed in existing slitting line instead of braking rolls and felt press and JDC may assist the customer in the modernization / revamping of the line.

braking rolls : rouleaux de freinage ?

Merci
Olivia ORMSTON
France
galets/rouleaux de freinage
Explanation:
une suggestion..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rouleaux freins ou ralentisseurs
HERBET Abel
3 +1galets/rouleaux de freinage
florence metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galets/rouleaux de freinage


Explanation:
une suggestion..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rouleaux freins ou ralentisseurs


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 225