KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bellying

French translation: de s'affaisser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bellying
French translation:de s'affaisser
Entered by: FX Fraipont

22:46 Nov 23, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / security transfer arrangements
English term or phrase: bellying
The shutter 12 consists of a multiplicity of horizontal steel slats 1.3 that extend closely side-by-side between the frames 4 and 5 within the casing 6. Each slat 13 overlaps the next slat 13 slightly so as to ensure that there is no gap between them, and is attached at its ends to individual links 14 of two endless-loop conveyor chains 15 that are engaged with toothed wheels 16 on the two side-frames 4 and 5 respectively. Each frame 4 and 5 has a wheel 16 adjacent to each of its four corners such that, with the chains 15 trained round the two sets of four wheels 16, the shutter 12 encircles the structure 1 between the frames 4 and 5. More particularly, from the top of the unit the shutter 12 extends on the chains 15 down across the open end 11 of the structure 1, forwardly underneath the structure 1 and then up across its open end 10 to return to the top. The structure 1 is supported from the side-frames 4 and 5 on cross-beams 17 to provide the clearance required underneath, and all legs of the path around the structure 1 are provided with guides 18 for restraining the chains 15 and the attached slats 13 from bellying. Slats 13 are provided around the complete loop except throughout a single length almost equal to the height of each opening 7 and 9; in this way the shutter 12 has an aperture 19 therein which when aligned with either opening 7 or 9 will allow full access to be gained to the chamber 3 through' that opening.
xxxhajerhajer
Tunisia
de s'affaisser
Explanation:
la chaîne supportant les lattes des volets doit rester tendue, sans quoi les volets vont "faire la panse de vache" comme on dit familièrement
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de s'affaisser
FX Fraipont
4 +1avoir du mou
Marcombes
4reprendre le mou de la chaîne
HERBET Abel
1renflement
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
renflement


Explanation:
This is what is suggested by GDT:

http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=10490636

BUT I don't know if it is referring to the same type of bellying, as it refers to it in the context of a defect.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoir du mou


Explanation:
de façon à empêcher le «mou» de la chaîne ou des lattes

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: avoir du jeu
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de s'affaisser


Explanation:
la chaîne supportant les lattes des volets doit rester tendue, sans quoi les volets vont "faire la panse de vache" comme on dit familièrement

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: la chaîne supportant les lattes des volets doit rester tendue, ou guidée comme c'est le cas ici. http://www.google.co.uk/patents/US4418628 image http://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/pages/US4418628-1...
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reprendre le mou de la chaîne


Explanation:
les guides 18 pour le "restraining" et les "slats" 13 pour reprendre le mou de la chaîne

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 225