KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

in register with

French translation: alignée avec


22:48 Nov 24, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / security transfer arrangements
English term or phrase: in register with
The shutter means may be a rolling shutter and in particular may be of a closely slatted construction to provide flexibility together with security from penetration. Such a shutter may encircle the chamber to be displaceable round it for selectively unblocking the openings into the chamber one at a time. Just one aperture may be provided though the shutter for alignment with the openings in provided access to the chamber. In this respect the shutter may be displaceable between a first position in which the aperture is in register with a first of the openings to enable access therethrough to the chamber while the shutter blocks the second opening, and a second position in which the aperture is in register with the said second opening to enable access to the chamber through the second opening while the first opening is blocked. There may be a third position of the shutter means in which both openings are blocked by it and the aperture is in register with a window through which the contents of the chamber can be inspected.
xxxhajerhajer
Tunisia
French translation:alignée avec
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

pecheurt
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en concordance avec/en face de
HERBET Abel
4coïncide avec
Lorraine Dubuc
3 +1alignée avecpecheurt


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alignée avec


Explanation:
.

pecheurt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> merci !

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coïncide avec


Explanation:
une idée

ou aligné avec ou coordonné avec

'cannelés, tous les produits vers une ouverture centrale, qui correspond à l'axe de la roue ... Cette disposition permet, lorsque toutes les vannes mobiles placées sur cette ... de ces vannes longitudinales coïncide avec la juxtaposition d'une vanne ... Le mouvement de va-et-vient qui est imprimé à la trémie distributrice pour ...'

Example sentence(s):
  • 'cannelés, tous les produits vers une ouverture centrale, qui correspond à l'axe de la roue ... Cette disposition permet, lorsque toutes les vannes mobiles placées sur cette ... de ces vannes longitudinales coïncide avec la juxtaposition d'une vanne .

    Reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=HbZQAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA2-PA8&lpg=...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en concordance avec/en face de


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 225