KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flailhead

French translation: broyeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flailhead
French translation:broyeur
Entered by: kashew

13:37 Nov 28, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Équipements agricoles de tonte
English term or phrase: flailhead
A 1.3m flailhead and a 1.5m rotary deck are both available.
Nathmartin
Spain
broyeur
Explanation:
flailhead, aka mulcher?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-28 15:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Tête de hachage" as in this Italian site (well-translated?):
Equipment includes a 75 lt. oil tank, a double high quality steel arm with safety breakaway direction reverse and special float positions to allow the ***flailhead*** to follow the countours of the ground.
marolin.it

Elle est équipée d'un réservoir d'huile de 75 l., de double bras en acier avec un amortisseur de sûreté, de ***tête de hachage*** avec rotor réversible et de distributeur manutention tête avec position flottante pour suivre le terrain d'une façon perfaite.
marolin.it
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci, réponse très utile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tête de coupe
florence metzger
4accessoire tondeuse à fléaux
FX Fraipont
3broyeur
kashew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tête de coupe


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins
  -> merci

neutral  FX Fraipont: ce n'est pas une simple tondeuse : http://www.mpdennisandsons.co.uk/heavyflail.htm
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broyeur


Explanation:
flailhead, aka mulcher?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-28 15:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Tête de hachage" as in this Italian site (well-translated?):
Equipment includes a 75 lt. oil tank, a double high quality steel arm with safety breakaway direction reverse and special float positions to allow the ***flailhead*** to follow the countours of the ground.
marolin.it

Elle est équipée d'un réservoir d'huile de 75 l., de double bras en acier avec un amortisseur de sûreté, de ***tête de hachage*** avec rotor réversible et de distributeur manutention tête avec position flottante pour suivre le terrain d'une façon perfaite.
marolin.it


kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Merci, réponse très utile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: tondeuse à fléaux : http://www.stiga-park.com/tondeuse_a_fleaux_et_scarificateur...
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessoire tondeuse à fléaux


Explanation:
"Tondeuse à fléaux PROFI - Rider accessories - Husqvarna
http://www.husqvarna.com › ... › Rider accessories‎Translate this page
Tondeuse à fléaux PROFI. Robust, reliable flail mower for rough areas with overgrown grass and low brushwood. Equipped with a hard-wearing mitre gear for ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-28 18:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non, pas "accessoire DE tondeuse à fléaux", mais "accessoire tondeuse à fléaux".
l s'agit d'une machine modulable, sur laquelle on adate des accessoires divers : chasse-neige, tondeuse rotative, tondeuse à fléaux.


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2971
Notes to answerer
Asker: Accessoire de tondeuse à fléaux, mais quel accessoire?