KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

combination casting

French translation: double coulée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:combination casting
French translation:double coulée
Entered by: Nicolas Roussel

02:50 Nov 29, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Waterworks
English term or phrase: combination casting
QUALITY
FOR THE
COMBINATION CURB BOX KEYS
• Made of 5/8” round carbon steel with ductile iron combination casting
• Casting is a multi-purpose tool .


Does it refer to a casting of carbon steel and ductile iron combined? I'm not sure where to split, whether ductile iron combination casting is one unit or whether carbon steel should be included.
Nicolas Roussel
Philippines
double coulée
Explanation:
Rather common for parts made of steel and cast iron.

It happens that the most commen term is "acier moulé" and "fonte coulée" for the same "casting" operation in English

2 Google books references below, you will find many more with "double coulée" perhaps in the field of interest, I do not visualize properly what this is all about
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1double coulée
Didier Fourcot
4combinaison de fonte ductile et d'acier au carbone
FX Fraipont
4coulée d'alliage..
Madeleine Chevassus
3acier moulé avec procédé de traitement combiné
florence metzger


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combinaison de fonte ductile et d'acier au carbone


Explanation:
"Les matériaux utilisés sont une combinaison d‘acier et de fonte ductile pour les servomoteurs de petite et moyenne taille, et d‘acier et de bronze pour les gros modèles."
http://www.sipos.de/.../technik_sipos_5_flash-fr.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2971

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acier moulé avec procédé de traitement combiné


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double coulée


Explanation:
Rather common for parts made of steel and cast iron.

It happens that the most commen term is "acier moulé" and "fonte coulée" for the same "casting" operation in English

2 Google books references below, you will find many more with "double coulée" perhaps in the field of interest, I do not visualize properly what this is all about


    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=NeT_Qa3vZL0C&pg=PA65&lpg=PA6...
    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=-wRYk9lTrnAC&pg=PA7&lpg=PA7&...
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coulée d'alliage..


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-29 12:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fonte d'alliage ne serait pas recevable car la fonte est toujourrs un alliage

Madeleine Chevassus
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench