KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

part nest

French translation: par rapport à la position dans laquelle la pièce est imbriquée.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:part nest
French translation:par rapport à la position dans laquelle la pièce est imbriquée.
Entered by: Olivia ORMSTON

21:47 Nov 29, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Heavy plate processor
English term or phrase: part nest
SIGNOMAT PART STAMPING
• 36 station (number / letter) part marking press
• Rotates 360º to achieve proper orientation of characters in relation to part nest positioning

part nest ?

Merci !
Olivia ORMSTON
France
par rapport à la position dans laquelle la pièce est imbriquée.
Explanation:
Rotates 360º to achieve proper orientation of characters in relation to part nest positioning
=
(l'outil) peut tourner jusqu'a 360º pour assurer une orientation convenable des caractères (estampés) par rapport à la position dans laquelle la pièce est imbriquée.


Parts are "nested" i.e. placed next to each other in such a way as to minimize waste, ideally with no waste.

In order to be optimally "nested" some parts need to be rotated in relation to the background/neighboring parts)

If these parts are to be stamped, the stamping tool needs to be rotated the same way, to position the stamped characters in the right direction.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4par rapport à la position dans laquelle la pièce est imbriquée.Daryo
4imbrication partielle
Marcombes
3 +1creux de la piècemchd
4case/casier de repose de pièces/caractéres
HERBET Abel
2ajustement
ISABELLE BELPOIS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case/casier de repose de pièces/caractéres


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 225

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ajustement


Explanation:
suggestion

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creux de la pièce


Explanation:
par rapport au positionnement en creux sur la pièce
(pour une marquage en creux)
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-30 09:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour UN marquage

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  florence metzger
5 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  Daryo: "[in relation to] part nest positioning"= it's about "the position given to the part when nesting parts" not any "nest" contained in the part// the unit of meaning is "part nest positioning", "nest" goes with "positioning", not "part"
19 hrs
  -> Votre commentaire s'adresse à l'ensemble des autres réponses. Il intervient après 19 heures, après une succession de questions qui permettent de cibler la réponse. D'autres avaient cerné le contexte avant vous ; vous n'êtes pas encore le "chevalier blanc"

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imbrication partielle


Explanation:
'


    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/WO2001017159A1?cl=fr
Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: hors contexte, concerne le traitement de données
2 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Have to agree with mchd, the context is quite different, and here, 'part' = 'pièce', not 'partiel'
2 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in relation to part nest positioning
par rapport à la position dans laquelle la pièce est imbriquée.


Explanation:
Rotates 360º to achieve proper orientation of characters in relation to part nest positioning
=
(l'outil) peut tourner jusqu'a 360º pour assurer une orientation convenable des caractères (estampés) par rapport à la position dans laquelle la pièce est imbriquée.


Parts are "nested" i.e. placed next to each other in such a way as to minimize waste, ideally with no waste.

In order to be optimally "nested" some parts need to be rotated in relation to the background/neighboring parts)

If these parts are to be stamped, the stamping tool needs to be rotated the same way, to position the stamped characters in the right direction.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you !