KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Common Cutline Batch

French translation: lot à lignes de découpe communes


16:57 Nov 30, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Nesting software
English term or phrase: Common Cutline Batch
Je n'arrive pas à traduire l'expression : Common Cutline Batch
dans 'Automatic Common Cutline Batch Nesting'
Ce sont des caractéristiques d'un logiciel d'imbrication pour la découpe de pièces
Merci !
Olivia ORMSTON
France
French translation:lot à lignes de découpe communes
Explanation:
common cutline batch = a batch where the cutline is common to neighboring parts
=
lot à lignes de découpe communes (aux pièces voisines)

Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lot à lignes de découpe communesDaryo
4groupe des ligne de (dé)coupe communes / semblables
HERBET Abel
4 -1lot à imbrication totaleDaryo
3lot de ligne de découpe commune
Benoit Chalifoux
3coupe de ligne commune par imbrication (des pièces)
florence metzger


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common cutline batch
coupe de ligne commune par imbrication (des pièces)


Explanation:
une suggestion...

je préfère imbrication à parlât pour match.
économie des découpes de la tôle à l'aide d'un programme qui optimise l'imbrication des pièces en maximisant les lignes de découpe de plusieurs pièces.

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  Daryo: all correct, but what happened to "batch"?
1 day18 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common cutline batch
groupe des ligne de (dé)coupe communes / semblables


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 225

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common cutline batch
lot de ligne de découpe commune


Explanation:


Benoit Chalifoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
common cutline batch
lot à imbrication totale


Explanation:
This a lot where all cutting lines are "common" i.e. on both sides of the cutting line are "parts", not a "part" on one side and wasted material on the other side.

A short and simple way of expressing the same ides is to say there's no waste, as all parts are nested => "imbrication totale"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-12-01 03:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to stick close to the ST:

lot à lignes de découpe communes (aux pièces voisines)

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: commun = commun ou courant, certainement pas total
3 hrs
  -> did you notice that it was a variant on "common cutline batch"? i.e. all 3 words together; thanks for reminding me what words can mean each on their own

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common cutline batch
lot à lignes de découpe communes


Explanation:
common cutline batch = a batch where the cutline is common to neighboring parts
=
lot à lignes de découpe communes (aux pièces voisines)



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60