KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

end-in configurations

French translation: configurations d\'entrée d\'extrémité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-in configurations
French translation:configurations d\'entrée d\'extrémité
Entered by: Alexandre Saviano

05:45 Aug 22, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: end-in configurations
Place an inspection mirror into the inlet of the DOC and shine a flashlight on the mirror to inspect the cells of the inlet face.

For end-in configurations:

Use a flashlight to inspect the inlet face of the DOC.
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
configurations d'entrée d'extrémité
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1configurations d'entrée d'extrémité
GILOU
4 -1Configurations extrémité entrée
Maliki Kamara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Configurations extrémité entrée


Explanation:
end in, c'est l'extrémité entrée et end out, l’extrémité sortie.


Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BambaraBambara
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That would translate 'in end configurations'
1 min

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
configurations d'entrée d'extrémité


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3104
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger: aspiration???
41 mins