KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wheelerbot

French translation: robot mobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheelerbot
French translation:robot mobile
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

13:33 Aug 22, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Jeux de constructions
English term or phrase: wheelerbot
Bonjour,

S'agissant de jeux de construction pour enfant. Les pièces du "set" permettent de fabriquer les objets suivants :

"Includes instructions for the following models:
Airplane, Attack chopper, Box truck, Butterfly, Catamaran, Cement mixer, [...] Submarine, Suspension truck, Swing ride, Swing set, Telephone, [...] ***Wheelerbot***."

Un robot quad ?

Merci beaucoup.
Alexandre Tissot
robot mobile
Explanation:
I.e. one that moves around on wheels, but is not specifically a humanoid.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3robot mobile
Tony M
1robot roulantxxxJanaW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
robot mobile


Explanation:
I.e. one that moves around on wheels, but is not specifically a humanoid.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Tony.


1 day 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
robot roulant


Explanation:
en anglais, "wheeler" fait penser aux chaises roulantes, donc j'emprunte cette expression en français

xxxJanaW
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, JanaW.