KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Shop Talk

French translation: Jargon technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shop Talk
French translation:Jargon technique
Entered by: Alexandre Saviano

04:18 Aug 29, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Shop Talk
The Reset All Faults command in Service ADVISOR can be used to clear active and inactive faults, as well as extinguish the MIL for OBD applications.

Shop Talk:

Possible causes of this fault code include:
........

The fault code status displayed by Service ADVISOR will change to INACTIVE immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes.

Shop Talk:

This fault code will go inactive once the engine is allowed to reach optimal operating conditions after engine startup.


This is the title of several headings in my translation and I really don't know what it refers to and what to do with it....

Thanks for your help
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Jargon technique
Explanation:
Littéralement jargon du métier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2014-08-29 07:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, c'est parfait
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3discussion technique
FX Fraipont
5 +2Jargon technique
GILOU
3 +1infos "métier"polyglot45


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shop talk
discussion technique


Explanation:
or something like that

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/shop talk?s=t

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3031

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  kashew
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kashew!

agree  Annie Rigler
12 hrs
  -> merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shop talk
Jargon technique


Explanation:
Littéralement jargon du métier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2014-08-29 07:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3104
Grading comment
Merci, c'est parfait

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  1045: Mieux vaut tard que jamais.
23 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shop talk
infos "métier"


Explanation:
gestes/astuces/trucs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2014-08-30 06:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai oublié de dire que TO TALK SHOP = parler boutique, d'où ma proposition "métier" mais puisque ce ne sont, si j'ai bien compris, que des commentaires parsemant le texte, je pense néanmoins qu'une traduction libre du genre "Le saviez-vous ?" pourrait bien faire l'affaire quand même

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr