KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

is clear of

French translation: soit dégagé


12:01 Aug 29, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: is clear of
Slide the EGR cooler coolant supply tube toward the water pump housing until the coolant supply tube is clear of the EGR cooler coolant inlet.

My attempt

Faire glisser le tuyau d'alimentation en liquide de refroidissement du refroidisseur EGR vers le corps de pompe à eau jusqu'à ce que le tuyau d'alimentation en liquide de refroidissement soit débarrassé de l'entrée de liquide de refroidissement du refroidisseur EGR.

Correct?

Thanks is advance
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
French translation:soit dégagé
Explanation:
Plutôt...
Selected response from:

Anca Florescu-Mitchell
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4soit dégagé
Anca Florescu-Mitchell
3 +1est éloigné deAlain Boulé
3exempt de
Bernard M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est éloigné de


Explanation:
Suggestion

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soit dégagé


Explanation:
Plutôt...

Anca Florescu-Mitchell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: Oui
15 mins
  -> Merci, FX.

agree  Pauline Chomette
57 mins
  -> Merci, Pauline :).

agree  Tony M
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  B D Finch
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exempt de


Explanation:
une suggestion

Bernard M
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That would be OK if 'clear of' meant 'free from' --- but that's not the meaning here.
9 hrs