KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rundown speed

French translation: vitesse de transfert


15:44 Dec 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanical engineering
English term or phrase: rundown speed
The variable speed control on our new Hi-Torque tools allows the fastest rundown speeds in the industry – up to 616 rpm – along with controlled slowing to less than half the speed for maximum torque control and clamping precision.
jmleger
French translation:vitesse de transfert
Explanation:
Tech dictionaries
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vitesse de transfert
Jacques Saleh
4réduction de vitesse en tours
Katerina Kallitsi
3Vitesse à réduction progressive
Soizic CiFuentes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitesse de transfert


Explanation:
Tech dictionaries

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vitesse à réduction progressive


Explanation:
)

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réduction de vitesse en tours


Explanation:
différence entre la vitesse en charge et la vitesse nominale, rapportée à la vitesse nominale,(en pourcent

Katerina Kallitsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4