International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

€5000 Document Directive

French translation: Directive concernant €5000


05:39 Jan 26, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: €5000 Document Directive
DIRECT MARKETING LETTER:


GUARANTEED DOCUMENTATION FOR
John Jones

€5000 DOCUMENT DIRECTIVE

Dear John Jones,

I am thrilled to bring this official document Directive News regarding an unclaimed cash sum in the amount of 5000 Euros ! Blah Blah %))

Well, Yes I know it's not really serious to work on this kind of subject... But I have to deliver it...Some expressions are so presumptious but also so lousy they're driving me mad...

Official Document directive news...c'est du charabia tout ca
Document Acté, Acte officiel Directive, ??5 000 € ???
Document de nouvelle directive officielle? nouvelles concernant le Document de Directives...

pour guaranteed documentation
Documentation Certifiée, officielle (j'ai déjà official et formal), avalisée

Toutes les suggestions sont bienvenues pour peu que ca tienne à peu près debout! ;)
SafeTrad
French translation:Directive concernant €5000
Explanation:
Directive works in Europe; I'm not sure Document de Directive does. Good luck on this one; not easy!
Selected response from:

TranFrance
Canada
Grading comment
I don't even remember how I translated this...It does not really matter ;)) Thanks to everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Directive concernant €5000TranFrance
2une idée, rien de plus..xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Directive concernant €5000


Explanation:
Directive works in Europe; I'm not sure Document de Directive does. Good luck on this one; not easy!

TranFrance
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I don't even remember how I translated this...It does not really matter ;)) Thanks to everyone!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
une idée, rien de plus..


Explanation:
"directive" dans le sens "consigne"?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: we really miss an expert here :(
2 hrs
  -> dis donc, qu'est-ce que tu veux dire par là?????