KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pulley

French translation: poulie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulley
French translation:poulie
Entered by: jemo

04:23 Jan 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motor
English term or phrase: pulley
compresseur en general
BOCHA
poulie
Explanation:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-27 04:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir Gdt

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3poulie
BOB DE DENUS
3 +3poulie
jemo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poulie


Explanation:
Poulie

BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
3 mins

agree  Robintech
3 hrs

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
3 days 4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poulie


Explanation:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-27 04:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir Gdt

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

jemo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
4 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
23 mins

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
3 days 4 hrs