forward and backward gear speeds

French translation: rapports en marche avant ou (marche) arrière

English term or phrase:forward and backward gear speeds
French translation:rapports en marche avant ou (marche) arrière
Entered by: Tony M

10:39 Dec 9, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / (in a patent) Transmission with an oil pump
English term or phrase: forward and backward gear speeds
The present invention relates to field of transmissions and especially to the arrangement of an oil pump in a transmission with a plurality of forward and backward gear speeds.

Especially for heavy road vehicles a large number of forward and backward gear speeds are required. In the reverse gear speeds the direction of rotation of some shafts of the transmission will be opposite to the direction of rotation in the forward gear speeds.

The countershaft rotates in opposite direction when the transmission is in a forward gear speed relative when the transmission is in a backward gear speed.
said first gearwheel (381) is a loose gearwheel arranged upon an input shaft (121) of said transmission, wherein said loose gearwheel (381) is a reverse gearwheel (381) which meshes with a reverse idler gear (383) which transfers torque to said countershaft (223, 323) in a reverse gear speed.

forward and backward gear speeds= vitesses de marches avant et arrière/marches avant et arrière/vitesses d'engrenages avant et arrière...?
imouimou
Italy
rapports en marche avant ou marche arrière
Explanation:
The EN source text is not very good here, but it is clear from the context given that 'gear speeds' here is simply referring to 'speeds' that can be selected in this gearbox. In technical terminology, I think we refer to the 'speeds' of a gearbox as 'rapports', even though clearly that really and truly strictly means 'gear ratios' — but that is, of course, exactly what is being discussed here!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rapports en marche avant ou marche arrière
Tony M
4vitesses d'engrenage en marche avant et arrière
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vitesses d'engrenage en marche avant et arrière


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3162

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rapports en marche avant ou marche arrière


Explanation:
The EN source text is not very good here, but it is clear from the context given that 'gear speeds' here is simply referring to 'speeds' that can be selected in this gearbox. In technical terminology, I think we refer to the 'speeds' of a gearbox as 'rapports', even though clearly that really and truly strictly means 'gear ratios' — but that is, of course, exactly what is being discussed here!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Abel !

agree  Chakib Roula
2 hrs
  -> Shukrane, Chakib!

agree  FX Fraipont
6 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X !

agree  Annie Rigler
1 day 4 mins
  -> Merci, Annie !