KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Hoist Hose

French translation: flexible du système de levage

12:12 Feb 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Hoist Hose
Hi all,

Hoist Hose Mount on Transmission

Transmission oil leaking

Reports have indicated that transmission fluid is leaking at the location where the brake cooling suction hose bracket is attached to the transmission housing.


Merci d'avance
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
French translation:flexible du système de levage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flexible du système de levage
GILOU
3flexible du palan
A Boukheit
4 -1Durite pour le fluide de levage
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hoist hose
Durite pour le fluide de levage


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: We don't know for sure if this is a 'durite' type hose; nor do we know if the 'fluide' is actually itself being used for doing the actual lifting or not.
1 hr
  -> Thats's thé best interpretation for an agricultural machine and all types of byzanthines discussions Are possible

neutral  B D Finch: As Tony notes in his comment, there is insufficient information for this to be anything more than a guess.
1 hr

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoist hose
flexible du palan


Explanation:
Il s'agit, semble-t-il, de la commande hydraulique d'un palan de levage.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The ambiguity of 'hoist' is the whole issue here; but given the kind of plant involved, I find any notion of 'palan' pretty unlikely.
53 mins

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoist hose
flexible du système de levage


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3162