Tailstock scan process

French translation: processus de balayage de poupée mobile (contre-poupée)

English term or phrase:Tailstock scan process
French translation:processus de balayage de poupée mobile (contre-poupée)
Entered by: GILOU

20:07 Feb 26, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Scan process operations
English term or phrase: Tailstock scan process
Balayage par ultrasons . Une opération réalisable avec un logiciel d'acquisition des données
Emmanuella
Italy
processus de balayage de poupée mobile (contre-poupée)
Explanation:
http://fr.dictindustry.com/anglais-français/fixed tailstock
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3processus de balayage de poupée mobile (contre-poupée)
GILOU
4Procédé d'analyse des fins de stock
HERBET Abel
4 -1scanner / inventorier les fins de stocks - les fins de séries
Daryo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailstock scan process
Procédé d'analyse des fins de stock


Explanation:
Propos

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 263

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tailstock scan process
processus de balayage de poupée mobile (contre-poupée)


Explanation:
http://fr.dictindustry.com/anglais-français/fixed tailstock

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna
3 hrs

agree  Daryo: it doesn't fit with "scanning" nor " opération réalisable avec un logiciel d'acquisition des données" MUST BE some other kind of "tailstock"... like "tail stock"! ... until you get a better idea of the context!
6 hrs
  -> c'est tailstock et non tail stock. Vous pouvez très bien utiliser un logiciel d'acquisition des données sur des pièces mécaniques

agree  Marielle Akamatsu: cf. par exemple p.41 dans: http://www.linkas-steel.com/equipment-engineering/files/Sarc...
1 day 2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tail stock scan process
scanner / inventorier les fins de stocks - les fins de séries


Explanation:
the kind of "tail stock" that could benefit from "scanning / data acquisition":

The benefits of the Infor WMS implementation are now visible across the organization. “All 18 implementations are working at efficiencies in the high 90s and that’s the biggest benefit. A pull system based on actual demand has now replaced a push system that ran on forecasted demand. Earlier, categories like fashion tail stock consisting of a few pieces of apparel could not be traced. Today even the last piece can either be cleaned up or the store can push the sales of the tail stock. We now have reached a level where the tail stocks do not remain with the organization any longer. Shelf management has improved tremendously. In fact the overall way in which the business and operations now work has improved drastically,” describes Singh

https://www.infor.com/content/casestudies/future-supply-chai...

tailstock scan process = scanning (the labels on) the tail stock = in effect to make an inventory of the "tail stock"
=
scanner / inventorier les fins de stocks / les fins de série

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Asker originally posted a multi-term question with other context that might have helped. / Do also notice that this is ultrasound scanning — not traditionally used for barcodes.
9 mins

disagree  GILOU: c'est une question mécanique, même si on parle de balayage par ultrasons, vous n'avez pas plus de précisions que moi quant à tailstock. En plus, ça ne doit pas commencer par un verbe. Votre référence est hors de propos
12 mins