rim pull

French translation: effort à la jante

English term or phrase:rim pull
French translation:effort à la jante
Entered by: FX Fraipont

12:14 Mar 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mining equipment
English term or phrase: rim pull
This is a description of a wheel loader. The "rim pull" is one of the features to improve performance.
The term comes up in the following sentence: "Performance improvement comes from increased rim pull for better bank penetration, leading to decreased bucket loading time and improved fill factor."
I found a video showing exactly this: Cat K-Series Wheel Loaders - Rimpull - YouTube but I cannot find a proper term in French.
Thanks a bunch guies.
laure claesen
France
effort à la jante
Explanation:
modifie la traction tarnsmise à la janye pour économiser les pneus : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pIDhm8UVyvM

" Chargeuses sur pneus compactes 910K et 914K Cat
La fonction de commande de l’effort à la jante confère la force de traction qui convient aux terrains mous afin de réduire l’usure des pneus."
s7d2.scene7.com/is/content/Caterpillar/C10295854

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-03-12 12:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"• Rimpull Control feature enables the operator to match available tractive power to underfoot conditions, helping reduce tire wear."
Large Specalog for 910K, 914K Compact Wheel Loaders, AEHQ7242 ...
https://s7d2.scene7.com/is/content/Caterpillar/C10162499
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4effort à la jante
FX Fraipont
3force de traction à la jante
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effort à la jante


Explanation:
modifie la traction tarnsmise à la janye pour économiser les pneus : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pIDhm8UVyvM

" Chargeuses sur pneus compactes 910K et 914K Cat
La fonction de commande de l’effort à la jante confère la force de traction qui convient aux terrains mous afin de réduire l’usure des pneus."
s7d2.scene7.com/is/content/Caterpillar/C10295854

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-03-12 12:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"• Rimpull Control feature enables the operator to match available tractive power to underfoot conditions, helping reduce tire wear."
Large Specalog for 910K, 914K Compact Wheel Loaders, AEHQ7242 ...
https://s7d2.scene7.com/is/content/Caterpillar/C10162499

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3083
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
force de traction à la jante


Explanation:
Plus le "rim pull" est élevé, plus le godet peut s'enfoncer profondément dans le tas. La réf porte sur un train, mais vaut pour un engin de chantier.


    Reference: http://www.prepamag.fr/concours/pdf/corriges.pdf.extraits/20...
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41