Manuel disconnect

French translation: débrayage manuel

13:06 Mar 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Manuel disconnect
Hi all,

Mechanical engineering...

Auxiliary Pump Drive w/Manual Disconnect

Depending on the application, the charge pump may be equipped with a mechanical disconnect to disengage the auxiliary pump drive.

Rotate disconnect shift arm (B) counter clockwise, remove disconnect sleeve (C) and disconnect fork (D).


Merci d'avance
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
French translation:débrayage manuel
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3débrayage manuel
florence metzger
4 +1Coupure/arret manuel
HERBET Abel
4 -1arrêt d'urgence manuel
Marcombes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manuel disconnect
débrayage manuel


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1903
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
53 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marielle Akamatsu
17 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manuel disconnect
Coupure/arret manuel


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
1 hr
  -> Merci

neutral  Tony M: There is nothing in the context given to suggest that this is any kind of 'stop'; it sounds as if this 'disconnect' has to take place when the unit is already stopped anyway. And as for 'coupure', I'm not sure this is common for a mechanical connection.
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
manuel disconnect
arrêt d'urgence manuel


Explanation:
10 janv. 2017 - Le système avertit le conducteur au sujet des piétons et des véhicules, et déclenche une rupture d'urgence automatique dans les limites du système.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Over-translation: there is nothing in the context given to suggest that this is any kind of 'emergency stop', nor even that it is a 'stop' at all; it sounds as if this 'disconnect' has to take place when the unit is already stopped anyway.
5 hrs
  -> OK, coupure mannuelle




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search