Right adjust

French translation: bon réglage / régler correctement

English term or phrase:Right adjust > adjust correctly / correct adjustment
French translation:bon réglage / régler correctement
Entered by: Tony M

10:02 Mar 29, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Right adjust
Hi all,

Mechanical machinery context, machine is a planter...

[BRAND] seal presenting premature wear
Right adjust on seed plate against seed meter housing AA80318, considering a slight friction between both.
This right adjust can be found at planter’s operators manuals.

On a une fois le verbe, une fois le nom, mais je n'arrive pas choisir si c'est "droite" ou "bon"

Merci d'avance
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
bon réglage / bien régler
Explanation:
As BDF says, the EN is so poor, it's a bit of a guessing game; but I do think
right = correct makes more sense in the context as given here.

You might just check and see if ther are any othe instances of 'right adjust' in your document, which might give extra clues.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2bon réglage / bien régler
Tony M
4le bon ajustement
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right adjust
le bon ajustement


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Considering the context, your answer makes sense. The writer of the source text is definitely not a native English speaker.
12 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Antoine Dequidt: Trimestre rater tant ajustable.
4 days
  -> Sympa

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right adjust
bon réglage / bien régler


Explanation:
As BDF says, the EN is so poor, it's a bit of a guessing game; but I do think
right = correct makes more sense in the context as given here.

You might just check and see if ther are any othe instances of 'right adjust' in your document, which might give extra clues.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 495
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HERBET Abel: pas sûr
2 mins
  -> Merci, Abel !

agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat
14 mins
  -> Merci, Anne-Virginie !

agree  Antoine Dequidt: 'régler correctement'
4 days
  -> Merci, Antoine !