Blows

French translation: coups (à l'aide d'outils de percussion)

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Blows
Manual of maintenance of motors

The extraction of pulleys and couplings must be carried out by means of extractors, never by using blows.
Blows should never be used during the coupling process as the bearings would be damaged beyond repair.
Agnès Bourdin
French translation:coups (à l'aide d'outils de percussion)
Explanation:
https://www.ntn-snr.com/sites/default/files/2017-03/Causes o...

"coups" à adapter peut-être en fonction du contexte et mentionner les outils de percussion; voir les pages 22/23 du doc (français) cité.
Selected response from:

Chantal Guérécheau
Germany
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coups (à l'aide d'outils de percussion)
Chantal Guérécheau
4Jamais à coups de marteau
HERBET Abel
4en frappant
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blows
en frappant


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3103

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blows
coups (à l'aide d'outils de percussion)


Explanation:
https://www.ntn-snr.com/sites/default/files/2017-03/Causes o...

"coups" à adapter peut-être en fonction du contexte et mentionner les outils de percussion; voir les pages 22/23 du doc (français) cité.


    https://www.ntn-snr.com/sites/default/files/2017-03/Causes%20of%20bearing%20failures_FR_0.pdf
Chantal Guérécheau
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blows
Jamais à coups de marteau


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 263