dithers

French translation: vaciller

English term or phrase:dither
French translation:vaciller
Entered by: Tony M

09:08 Apr 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: dithers
Hi all,

Agricultural machinery context...

Transmission operates fine cold - when hot loses forward and reverse.
No forward or reverse when transmission oil is hot.

...


When the oil is hot, the internal leakage increases, and the oil flow coming through the C2 orifice is not enough to overcome the amount of internal leakage.

When this happens the modulation valve only shifts part way and then sits and dithers at pressure equilibrium not allowing the pressure to raise to full modulation pressure and engage the clutch packs.


Merci d'avance
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
vaciller
Explanation:
The sense is generally 'to oscillate', but I think that tends to suggest too organized an action, so perhaps 'vaciller' would be better here than 'osciller'?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hésite
HERBET Abel
4temporiser
kashew
3 +1vaciller
Tony M


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dither
vaciller


Explanation:
The sense is generally 'to oscillate', but I think that tends to suggest too organized an action, so perhaps 'vaciller' would be better here than 'osciller'?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 495
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Makes sense.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Renvi!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporiser


Explanation:
for sit and dither

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Because 'temporiser' has a specific meaning in technical contexts, I think it might be unwise to use it here, especially where the sense of 'delaying' is not relevant.
50 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hésite


Explanation:
Ce qui provoque un positionnement incertain

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 251