long-drop

French translation: version longue

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: long-drop
xxxxxxxxxxxxxx announced that the long-drop version of the HVT2 is now available to OEMs for pre-production testing on motor grader applications.
In addition, an enhanced model of the HVT2 supports engine ratings up to 235 kW (315 hp) for applications with high power takeoff torque requirements such as empty container handlers, reach stackers, and other material-handling applications.
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx also offers a short-drop version of the HVT2 that features a modular configuration with a redesigned transmission case to reduce the input/output distance.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 4
Trans4thebest
Spain
French translation:version longue
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3version longue
florence metzger
2boîte de transfert à carter long
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
version longue


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1892
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boîte de transfert à carter long


Explanation:
Pissiblement HVT est une boîte de vitesses avec deux possibilités, une boîte de transfert (transmission aux roues) ou prise de force (accessoire) qui descend bas et une autre (la short drop) qui descend moins bas.


    Reference: http://www.pwrshft.com/Exchange-Transmissions/55/Clark-Hur-h...
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Surely then more 'haut' than 'long'? 'Profond' / 'faible profondeur' etc.
4 mins
  -> "pendouillant" was the idea, but the whole term may be sthg else altogether. "long" qualifies the bit hanging, which may translates as in pantalon/robe long(ue), even though vertically long. "Haut" is more bottom-to-top than top-to-bottom