nozzle beam

French translation: rampe de buses

English term or phrase:nozzle beam
French translation:rampe de buses
Entered by: Tony M

20:00 Apr 20, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / condenseur à air
English term or phrase: nozzle beam
Dans un texte que je corrige, la traductrice a mis "buse à faisceau". N'est-ce pas plutôt faisceau à buses ? La phrase suivante le confirmerait : "The nozzle beam consists of two rows with 14 pcs. nozzles."
On parle d'un condenseur à air et je trouve sur internet l'expression "faisceau tubulaire", pourrait-il s'agir de cela ?
Merci d'avance aux techniciens (dont je ne suis pas !)
Isabelle Cluzel
France
rampe de buses
Explanation:
Just a hunch, subject to confirmation by research!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 mins (2018-04-21 20:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am convinced that 'beam' here has the sense of 'poutre' etc., and can be likened to 'boom' (often found in "spray" contexts) — and one can readily imagine that a hollow 'beam' with nozzles mounted on it might be used to spray liquid or, as here, air.
Of course, as ever, more context would be incredibly useful to know what sort of plant this is actually being used on, and what its function is?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 35 mins (2018-04-22 20:36:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so it sounds like it might be something for e.g. aeration? Certainly not inconsistent with my suggestion then. Perhaps 'beam' because it may have to be quite sturdy! More than just a sort of pipe...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2rampe de buses
Tony M
3 -1faisceau de buses
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
faisceau de buses


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1892

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: that would be the wrong sense of 'beam' here.
23 hrs

1 day 0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rampe de buses


Explanation:
Just a hunch, subject to confirmation by research!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 mins (2018-04-21 20:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am convinced that 'beam' here has the sense of 'poutre' etc., and can be likened to 'boom' (often found in "spray" contexts) — and one can readily imagine that a hollow 'beam' with nozzles mounted on it might be used to spray liquid or, as here, air.
Of course, as ever, more context would be incredibly useful to know what sort of plant this is actually being used on, and what its function is?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 35 mins (2018-04-22 20:36:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so it sounds like it might be something for e.g. aeration? Certainly not inconsistent with my suggestion then. Perhaps 'beam' because it may have to be quite sturdy! More than just a sort of pipe...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 499
Grading comment
Many thanks!