CRIMPED

French translation: ondulé

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / OUTILS DE MEULAGE
English term or phrase: CRIMPED
CRIMPED WIRE BRUSHES

0,15 mm Crimped Brass Wire
Turn social sharing on.
Like 16
Nathmartin
Spain
French translation:ondulé
Explanation:
brosses en fil (d'acier laitonné) ondulé
cf. http://www.sitbrush.com/fr/Brosses-pour-Touret/
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ondulé
Marielle Akamatsu
4Fil serti
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crimped
ondulé


Explanation:
brosses en fil (d'acier laitonné) ondulé
cf. http://www.sitbrush.com/fr/Brosses-pour-Touret/

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's nothing to do with fastening here, but for some reason, the wires are "crinkly" — like "crimped hair"
12 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Robin Levey
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Renvi Yimgna: Bien vu, Marielle.
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crimped
Fil serti


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 259