CAST WHEEL

French translation: composants de la roue arrière moulée

English term or phrase:CAST WHEEL
French translation:composants de la roue arrière moulée
Entered by: GILOU

07:08 May 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / description pieces scooter
English term or phrase: CAST WHEEL
REAR CAST WHEEL COMP =ENSEMBLE ROUE ARRIÈRE COULÉ ???
FRONT CAST WHEEL BOLT
Emmanuel Sanjuan
composants de la roue arrière moulée
Explanation:
il me semble pluôt que comp = components


Front wheel parts and components for your 125cc or 150cc GY6 scooter parts. Tires, Valve stems, Axles, O-rings, Lock Nuts and more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 5 heures (2018-05-14 12:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comp = composants

Confirmation
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2composants de la roue arrière moulée
GILOU
4 +1ensemble roue arrière moulée
FX Fraipont
4roue moulée
Marielle Akamatsu
3 +1ens. jante alliage
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast wheel
roue moulée


Explanation:
cf. http://www.cma-piaggio.com/modele-50-vespa-sprint-2t.html


Marielle Akamatsu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast wheel
ensemble roue arrière moulée


Explanation:
"Présentation de la moto Harley-Davidson Low Rider 107 - Motoservices
https://www.motoservices.com › Moto
... mais également du pneumatique arrière ici, un gommard passé en 180 mm de largeur (+20 mm), installé sur une jantes de 16 pouces. La jante moulée de 19 ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: comp. here almost certainly = 'complete'; there would be no point putting 'components' in a parts list unless they went on to specify them individually afterwards.
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast wheel comp.
ens. jante alliage


Explanation:
I am convinced that 'comp;' here means 'complete', which is about the only thing that would make sense in a parts list. Hence 'ensemble'

Note that EN 'wheel', when it does not include the tyre as well, is more normally 'jante' in FR.
And although 'cast' opposes 'pressed steel', they tend to be more commonly referred to as 'jantes alliage' (which by its very nature will have been 'cast')

I have suggested 'ens.' as an equvalent abbreviation to 'comp.' to keep the length similar.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui bien sûr
44 mins
  -> Merci, Abel !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cast wheel
composants de la roue arrière moulée


Explanation:
il me semble pluôt que comp = components


Front wheel parts and components for your 125cc or 150cc GY6 scooter parts. Tires, Valve stems, Axles, O-rings, Lock Nuts and more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 5 heures (2018-05-14 12:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comp = composants

Confirmation

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franck Sarrazin
7 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr