RAD

French translation: durite d'entrée de radiateur

English term or phrase:hose rad. in
French translation:durite d'entrée de radiateur
Entered by: Tony M

07:26 May 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / description pieces scooter
English term or phrase: RAD
HOSE RAD IN

radiateur?
Emmanuel Sanjuan
durite d'entrée de radiateur
Explanation:
I think you really need to keep the entire expression together; note that it is more properly expressed in full as 'radiator inlet hose'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-16 05:53:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, a radiator will have 'inlet' and 'outlet' hoses (as a minimum).
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3radiateur
Marielle Akamatsu
3 +2durite d'entrée de radiateur
Tony M
4entrée de radiateur de durite
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rad
radiateur


Explanation:
cf. par exemple http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=180...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna
0 min
  -> Merci !

agree  Tony M
45 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  FX Fraipont
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rad
entrée de radiateur de durite


Explanation:
https://www.scooter-system.fr/catalog/ref-1315-radiateur-de-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-05-11 08:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOSE RAD INLET = ENTRÉE DE LA DURITE DU RADIATEUR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 5 heures (2018-05-14 12:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'après un de mes collègues, il s'agit de l'entrée de la durite. Si vous tapez durite du radiateur dans ce contexte...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3190

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hose rad. in
durite d'entrée de radiateur


Explanation:
I think you really need to keep the entire expression together; note that it is more properly expressed in full as 'radiator inlet hose'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-16 05:53:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, a radiator will have 'inlet' and 'outlet' hoses (as a minimum).

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui bien sûr
43 mins
  -> Merci, Abel !

agree  FX Fraipont: https://www.motorcycles "Hose, rad. inlet" - http://eparts.eu/en/suzuki-parts/2000-gsx1300r-hayabusa-moto...
5 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X !