Capstone

French translation: élément (central) de diagnostic moteur

English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Capstone
Hi all,

Mechanical engineering context, it's a list of different methods and techniques (and courses) that the technician should follow...

Here are some examples:

Engine Electrical Systems Overview (WBT) - CSP-18-TW2MAE01
Engine JDPS Diagnostic Test Box (WBT) - CSP-18-TW2MA06
Engine Diagnostic Methods and Techniques (vILT) - CSP-18-TN3MAE01
Engine Coolant System Overview (WBT) - CSP-18-TW2MAC01

Engine Diagnostic Capstone with Aftertreatment (Capstone) - CSP-18-SE4MT410

Merci d'avance
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
French translation:élément (central) de diagnostic moteur
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-05-29 10:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/capstone?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2018-05-29 10:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à mon avis, ça n'a aucun rapport avec Capstone Turbine Corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2018-05-29 10:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça serait un nom propre si c'était Capsone Engine Diagnostic, mais là....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2018-06-03 09:52:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

C'est complètement faux de traiter Capstone comme une marque vu son placement. Je l'ai déjà dit et je le répète....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2018-06-03 09:56:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Citer Capstone Turbine Corporation est révélateur...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2élément (central) de diagnostic moteur
GILOU
4étapes incontournables
HERBET Abel
4Capstone
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capstone
Capstone


Explanation:
"Capstone to Demonstrate Heavy-Duty Hybrid Electric Drive System ...
http://www.greencarcongress.com/2010/07/capstone-hev-2010072...
Capstone Turbine Corporation has initiated a demonstration project with a ... Engines for Urban Bus - Hybrid service with no aftertreatment."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-29 15:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"élément central" -

"capstone
[kap-stohn]
See more synonyms on Thesaurus.com
noun
a finishing stone of a structure.
the crowning achievement, point, element, or event.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/complete

" (Architecture)couronnement m
[of wall]chaperon m
(figurative use) [of career etc]couronnement m • point m culminant"
R&C

au moins Capstone fait du matériel pour véhicule, pas des pierres pour l'architecture

"The Capstone Drive Solution will make it easier for vehicle manufacturers to integrate microturbines into a series hybrid electric drivetrain. As part of a recent joint development agreement with CalMotors, the Capstone HEV product offering will now include inverter drives, traction motors and a vehicle power control module that will seamlessly integrate with Capstone 30kW and 65kW microturbines."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-29 15:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"John Deere Capstone Certified Tech
Location: US-PA-Philly
Email this job to a friend
Apply Online or email this job to apply later

John Deere Heavy Equipment Technician – Field
Compensation:
Top Pay per hour with full benefits and overtime
Relocation Pay: Possible

Position Summary:

- Performs advanced diagnostics, service repairs, rebuilding jobs and maintenance work on customer and/or dealer owned equipment.
- Completes daily tasks at company shops in addition to primary role of field mechanic-
- ALWAYS works a safe, efficient and capable manner, using the least number of labor hours necessary.
- Performs other duties as assigned by manager.
Requirements:
- Capstone or other John Deere Certifications (preferred)

- 2-3 years’ experience in a large construction contractor using John Deere Earthmoving and Off Road Equipment AND in a fulltime role as Road or Field Technician OR in John Deere Heavy Equipment Dealership

- Strong and independent field service, troubleshooting, diagnostics and repair of minor and major failures

- Ability to work long hours, physically perform job functions and ability to be away from home for 2-4 days a week, sometimes more

- Master set of tools

Kelly Peterson
Equipment-Jobs
1 National Placement
united states, US
Phone: 402.763.9682

Apply Online "
http://www.jobvertise.com/job/18108808

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3099

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capstone
étapes incontournables


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 263

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capstone
élément (central) de diagnostic moteur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-05-29 10:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/capstone?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2018-05-29 10:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à mon avis, ça n'a aucun rapport avec Capstone Turbine Corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2018-05-29 10:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça serait un nom propre si c'était Capsone Engine Diagnostic, mais là....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2018-06-03 09:52:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

C'est complètement faux de traiter Capstone comme une marque vu son placement. Je l'ai déjà dit et je le répète....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2018-06-03 09:56:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Citer Capstone Turbine Corporation est révélateur...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3198
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Ou peut-être "fondamentaux du diagnostic moteur", puisqu'il s'agit d'une formation
4 hrs

agree  Marcombes
10 hrs