rum

French translation: frotter contre

English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: rum
Hi all,

Agricultural machinery context...

Title: Addition of Round Stock to Hydraulic Fill Pump Bracket to Prevent Rubbing Main Valve Hoses

It was noticed on the assembly line and in the field that if hoses from the main valve were not routed perfectly they may rum on hydraulic fill pump bracket.


Merci
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
French translation:frotter contre
Explanation:
typo for RUB on
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Rub (frotter)
Merlin Kagho Foujio
4frotter contre
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frotter contre


Explanation:
typo for RUB on

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3099
Grading comment
Merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rub (frotter)


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'une erreur de frappe. Au lieu de "rum" lire "rub" (frotter), suivant le contexte bien sûr comme dans la phrase précédente "to Prevent Rubbing Main Valve Hoses".

Merlin Kagho Foujio
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  Renvi Yimgna: Bien vu, Merlin.
9 mins

agree  B D Finch
6 hrs